PROPERTY PLANT EQUIPMENT

/Tag:PROPERTY PLANT EQUIPMENT

Accounting treatment of PPE in consolidated financial statement

How will you report the ppe in the consolidated balance sheet if some of the units use historical cost and some the market valuation? If there is no historical cost data available, could you use the market value? thnak you

By |March 9th, 2010|IAS 16|6 Comments

Revised useful life of Assets

Dear all If the life of an Asset is revised. Should we give effect retrospectively or prospectively. Please give refernce from IFRS/IAS. and is it mandotary to revise the whole class of assets life. e.g if one truck is working in desert /rough areas an...

By |July 11th, 2009|DOCUMENTS, IAS 16|6 Comments