IMPAIRMENT TEST

/Tag:IMPAIRMENT TEST

Retained losses on Investment in subsidiary

If a subsidiary has a retained losses and it increase from year to year In the parent separate financial statement as Subsidiary was recognized at cost Is there is a need to impairment or write down the cost of the investment of this subsidiary??

By |March 12th, 2010|BUSINESS COMBINATION, CONSOLIDATION|3 Comments

Intragroup losses requires impairment?

Should the receivable from 100% subsidiray requires impairment if there are accumulated losses in sub and net worth is negative? If  it require impairment then what is the criteria to apply and specialy when audit report of that sub  has unqualifie...

By |March 10th, 2010|DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS, IAS 18, IAS 36|4 Comments

Assessing for Impairment Indicators on Transition Date

Question for anyone that has dealt with this issue: As at its transition date, a company will need to review its assets (CGUs) for indicators of impairment. Some of the indicators suggested in IAS 36 refer to "the period". Some indicators are current - as of that date. I have assumed that "the period" refers [...]

By |October 5th, 2009|OTHER IFRS|0 Comments