IAS 38

/IAS 38

IFRS Implementation-cum-Global Qualification on 3rd July 2011 in New Delhi

For finance and accounts professionals looking for an effective training on IFRS with special focus to India implementation.

By |June 21st, 2011|DOCUMENTS, IAS 16, IAS 2, IAS 21, IAS 38, IAS 39, IFRS, IFRS 7, TRAINING|0 Comments

Question about goodwill

Hello, I would be grateful for your advice on the following situation: Company P buys 100% of company A and recognises goodwill in its consolidated financial statements. 3 months later the two companies merge and in the next period's financial statements the goodwill is no longer separately presented, but presented in the notes as part [...]

By |September 9th, 2010|AUDIT, CONSOLIDATION, IAS 38, OTHER IFRS|8 Comments

Capitalization of internally developed software

My company develops software for internal use (although it could also be sold to other similar companies). It almost always replaces the software we purchased at earlier time, so it generates visible economic benefits by reducing costs. Can we capitalize our internally developed software?

By |August 12th, 2010|IAS 38|11 Comments

Capitalization of ISO costs

Can external costs related to ISO certification be capitalized as intangible assets, under IFRS?

By |April 6th, 2010|IAS 18, IAS 38|2 Comments

IAS 38

A company have a computer software (internally generated) which results in buying the programmes to users The main customer of this programmes has bankrupt so the software will not be sold ,Is Impairment should be ? and also  a few programmes may be sold So what's the right Treatment For this according to IFRS?

By |February 14th, 2010|IAS 38|4 Comments

Software Capitalization / Expensed out

Dear IFRS Experts, Could you please give your opinion on the following: 1. Computer softare is to be considered as Intangible Assets or PPE 2. Which type of computer software can be capitalized / expensed out Whether following type can be capitalized or expensed out Photoshop Illustrator Adobe Writer AutoCAD AutoCAD 3D Max AutoCAd lite [...]

By |November 11th, 2009|IAS 38|3 Comments

Intangible Assets – IAS 38

Dear Group member Please advice, the rent which is paid for the advertiment, like display of bill boards etc., can we take it into intangible assets. Is advertisment cost of our product an intangible assets Best Regards Suraj

By |April 21st, 2009|IAS 38|5 Comments

Capitalization expenses IFRS

Leo wants to capitalize all costs of NSL on NSL’s books until it has completed its first year of operations.  In addition to the franchise fee, $20 million will have to be spent on the following:  Acquisition of player contracts                                                               $ 12,000,000 Advertising and promotion                                                                         1,500,000 Equipment                                                                                                 3,200,000 Wages, benefits, and bonuses                                                                 6,800,000 Other [...]

By |April 9th, 2009|IAS 38|1 Comment

System upgrade

Dear colleagues, We have recently spend money on upgrading one of our main systems that we use at work and the cost of this upgrade (including licences) is £42k Could this be capitalised? Many thanks, Sheetal Financial Controller

By |February 27th, 2009|IAS 38|7 Comments

Unallocated revenue expenses

Dear expert After my joining i obseved that substetial amount remin unadjusted as unallocated revenue expenditure. how could i adjust the unallocated expenses with my accounts . if there is any relation with IAS 38 intangible assets. please give the suggetion with example and related IFRS Thanks

By |February 23rd, 2009|IAS 38|3 Comments

Capex Financing

Dear Experts, If an asset is purchased from a supplier for which payment is to be made in 3 years on monthly instalments including cost + finance chg. Can we show assets and Capex loan in B/S and depreciation on assets can be charged. Hemant

By |February 14th, 2009|IAS 16, IAS 38|1 Comment

Microsoft licence ….

Dear All , can anyone help me with an urgent answer on the below question : - If we purchase software licences for office programs like ( Microsoft , power point etc ). and we renew the same every year do we need to capitalize this cost or expense it ( Please note that i'm [...]

By |December 15th, 2008|IAS 38|0 Comments

Date of comercial production

Dear all, can anyone please guide me if there are any guidelines as to establish date of commercial production in a manufacturing concern in IFRS. thanks and regards deepak Hi Deepak, I assume you are inferring to either intangible assets. There is n...

By |December 14th, 2008|IAS 16, IAS 38, IFRS, TAX|0 Comments

Just one question

Please let me know about cost of create new web sit will it be general expenses or intangible assets  So, which treatment prefered to be confirmed to international accounting standard   thank you   Mahmoud Gbr Auditor General expense: if there is no link to future cash inflow through this   Intangible asset: if satisfy the conditions [...]

By |December 14th, 2008|IAS 38|0 Comments