Dear All,

Your guidance is required for the following issue.

Company has received some funds in foreign currency from its Parent company . A portion of the same was booked under the head “secured loan” and another portion as “Advance against sharecapital”. When we are restating the foreign currency liability is there any need to restate the portion shown as Advance against sharecapital? IAS21 does’nt give a clear picture for the same. Kindly guide me.

Thanks

Anupam