Please let me know about cost of create new web sit

will it be general expenses or intangible assets 

So, which treatment prefered to be confirmed to international accounting standard
 
thank you
 
Mahmoud Gbr
Auditor


General expense: if there is no link to future cash inflow through this

 

Intangible asset: if satisfy the conditions of IAS 38 ..cash inflow, technical feasibility, intention, available market etc.

 

Thank you,

Regards,

Debdulal


Do you expect with relative certainty that the development of the new web will bring new cashflows to the company?

 
If yes-then it should be recognised as an asset
If not-it is an expense and should be debited to the P&L


 

I suggest that you refer to SIC 32 which was formulated to deal specifically with the subject matter in conjunction with IAS 38.