Dear all,
I have a question in relation to acquisition accounting in accordance with
IFRS3. In this case a parent company A acquires all the shares in
subsidiary company B for (say) 50M. This cost price represents a goodwill
over the fair value of the assets and libailities assumed of 15M. Where
should I record the 15M goodwill? Is this in the subsidiary company B or
in parent company A?

Based on IAS21, p. 47, I would say in the sub.
All the best, Farah

L’adresse e-mail de votre correspondant a chang√©. Elle devient: ¬†prenom.nom@gdfsuez.com
Nous vous remercions de bien …